Youth Enrichment Services

Leadership & Staff

YES.12.8.2014-51YES.12.8.2014-45DSC08890

Board of Directors   

Geoffrey Soper President  Merrill Lynch
Phill Gross Vice President Adage Capital Management
David Gaw Treasurer Plymouth Industrial REIT
Arnesse Brown Tenants Development Corporation
Candace Burns Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Betsy Edwards Harvard University
Marcus Evans Keville Enterprises
David Fitzgerald CB Richard Ellis
Derek Fowler City of Boston, Fire Department
Mark McKenna Putnam Investments
Wendi McKenna
Christopher Peabody Peabody Office
Michael Preiner Harvard University
Biria St. John CB Richard Ellis
Richard Ward Verge Philanthropy Partners

Board of Trustees

Jonas Adler Devonshire Recruiting & Consulting Partners
Ron Arigo Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Luis Barbosa Law Offices of Donald Green
Elizabeth Bartlett John Hancock
Matt Bell Abrams Capital Management
Erika Butler City of Boston
Matt Chisholm Cantina Consulting
Celeste Daye Grady Health System
Kim Dukes-Rivers Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Deniz Ferendeci Dyer Brown
Bob Gaudreau SVB Leerink
Gena Gough Clinical Ink
Alexis Greiner Citizens Bank
Katie Haffenreffer Harvard Pilgrim Health Care
Kevin Hicks KD Hicks Insurance Agency
Joe Hill Consultant
Tom Karam Karbon Partners
Brian Lash Target Logistics
Ted Ligety Olympic Gold Medalist
Andrea Martin Boston Public Schools
Rashaun Martin Boston Public Schools
Khari Roulhac Cristo Rey Boston High School
Ian Sanderson Boston Pharmaceuticals
George Stathis Citi
Jess Williams Morgan Stanley
Mark Williams Volvo

Advisory Council

Ike Adams Software Development Contractor
Ed Beagan Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General
Leandrea Brantle Charaka Home Health Care
Heidi Brooks YouthBuild USA
Clarence Brown Office of the Middlesex District Attorney
Phil Brown Apartment Recovery Specialists
Kalli Catcott Mersana Therapeutics
Kevin Corcoran Lighter Than Air Media
Ted Curd Citizens Bank
Tony DaRocha Boston Public Schools
Louis DeGeorge DeGeorge Home Improvements
Steve Delaney IBM
Mark Fanger Psychologist
Sabrina Fanger MathWorks
Beth Feinberg Keenan Bright Horizons
Jessica Ferri Schmitz
Anna Frank Vail Resorts
Rob Glass Putnam Investments
Lance Gomes Haverhill Public Schools
Daphne Griffin Suffolk Construction
Jonathan Handler Day Pitney LLP
Ryan Healy Colliers
Brent Herbert Goldman Sachs
Sam Hill Rogers Sciences, Inc.
Jen Hyde Camp to Belong
Yuji Koga Reynders McVeigh Capital Management
Stephanie Krzyzewski Murphy Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Joslynn Lee Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Erin McCloskey First Western Trust
Brian McCourt The McCourt Foundation
Keith McDermott Roxbury Community College, Reggie Lewis Center
Gerry Moore Verti Management, Launchpad Venture Group
Will Morales City of Boston, Boston Center for Youth & Families
Michael Munn Boston Convention Marketing Center
Courtney O’Connor John Hancock
Nike Okediji WGBH
Marla Quinones Hill Boston Children’s Museum
Brianne Rafford-Varley
Sam Richardson Goodwin
Jennifer Ryan  Harvard University
Karen Savage  Boston Public Schools
Okolo Schwinn-Clanton Circle Financial
Reneldy Senat Soono
Carrie Sheinberg Olympic Alpine Skier
Hassan Smith John Legend
Jason Soules EHS Partners
Harold Sparrow YMCA Boston
Brian Strachan Morgan Stanley
Linda Sullivan Macy’s
Brendan Toohey Elevation Education
Dane Tullock Frost Museum of Science
Steve Vaitones USA Track & Field – New England
Melvin A. Vieira, Jr Remax Real Estate
Robert Wadsworth The Boston Foundation
Jim Wall Pats Peak
Bernie Weichsel BEWI Productions
James Wildash IHS Markit
Darnell Williams Urban League of Eastern MA
Mary Williams Habitat for Humanity
Wayne Wytrzes
David Zablatsky MIT Army/ROTC                    Real Estate

Staff

Contact Name Title Phone Ext Email
Bryan Van Dorpe Executive Director Extension 18 [email protected]
Jamie Burch Senior Director of Development Extension 19 [email protected]
Shiona DeCarvalho Director of Impact & YES Academy Extension 20 [email protected]
Hema Kailasam Director of Finance & Administration Extension 32 [email protected]
Laura Neubauer Director of Programs & Operations Extension 24 [email protected]
Dennis Averin Assistant Program Coordinator [email protected]
Meghan Burgess Development Coordinator Extension 17 [email protected]
David Es College Prep Fellow Extension 10 [email protected]
Eric Geels Program Coordinator Extension 14 [email protected]
Ethan George Volunteer & Adventure Programs Manager Extension 16 [email protected]
Samantha Jaffe Assistant Track & Field Coordinator [email protected] 
Nakennia President Youth Leadership Manager Extension 10 [email protected]
Elliot Simmons-Uvin Youth Recreation Coordinator Extension 12 and 23 [email protected]
Emma Turcott Outdoor Adventure Coordinator [email protected]